View Our

Default welcome msg!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Crush Boutique and www.shopcrushboutique.com are committed to protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy explains our information gathering and dissemination practices. In the following document, “Crush Boutique” refers to both Crush Boutique and www.shopcrushboutique.com. Questions regarding this and other policies can be addressed by contacting laura@shopcrushboutique.com or by calling us directly at (617)720-0010.*

 

1. What information is collected:

Crush Boutique collects a limited amount of personal information from you in certain areas of Crush Boutique.

Personal Information.

Crush Boutique does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.  Crush Boutique does not require that you register or provide information to generally view pages on our website. Crush Boutique collects personal information such as names, addresses, zip codes, and e-mail addresses only when voluntarily submitted.

Order Information.

Crush Boutique will also use information gathered on this website to process your orders. If you purchase a product through Crush Boutique, certain personally identifiable information will be requested from you during checkout. You will be required to provide contact information (such as name, shipping address, phone number, and email) and payment information (such as credit card number, expiration date and csv code). The information you provide Crush Boutique will be used for billing purposes to process your orders. This is information can also be used to contact you if we experience trouble processing your orders.

2. Who is collecting this information?:

Crush Boutique collects the information described above through our website. In the case of third party features such as advertising, co-branded areas or links to other websites, such third parties may also collect information. You should review the applicable privacy policies of these third parties before providing personally identifiable information. Crush Boutique is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

3. Use and distribution of this information:

Crush Boutique does not exchange, lease or sell your name or e-mail address information. We do not provide, sell or make available our customer list, or any part or subset of our customer data, to any third parties. Data that we have about you is for our use only. Crush Boutique will not "spam" you, but may contact you on issues regarding the use of our services.

Crush Boutique may, from time to time, share limited customer information with companies we hire to provide operational, marketing or advertising support, companies that help us distribute our products and services, or companies that provide products and services that we want to offer. The companies Crush Boutique chooses must satisfy our security and privacy requirements. Crush Boutique shares your information with these companies only if they agree to treat it confidentially and only if it is legally permissible to do so. Crush Boutique limits the information it provides these companies to what it reasonably believe they "need to know" in connection with their agreement with Crush Boutique, and Crush Boutique does not permit them to use our customer information for any purposes outside our oversight or control.

Government Authorities and Litigation.

Sometimes a law, court order, or other judicial or administrative process requires us to provide information to a government authority or party to a private lawsuit. Crush Boutique will provide the information that it in good faith believes is required to comply with the law, order, or other process. Crush Boutique may also have to disclose certain information in court documents if it has to bring an action against you, for example, to collect a debt you owe Crush Boutique.

4. With whom the information may be shared:

Except as described above, Crush Boutique will not knowingly disclose or authorize the disclosure of personal identifiable information (other than aggregate statistical information) to any third party without your consent unless (1) we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Website Terms and Conditions or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Crush Boutique rights or property, other Website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities or (2) we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

5. Children under the age of 13:

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Crush Boutique will not knowingly collect or accept personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent or guardian’s prior consent. Crush Boutique will also allow the parent or guardian of a user under the age of 13 to review, update, change, delete or refuse to permit further collection of any and all information collected by the Website. A child's personally identifiable information will be treated with the same care and respect as an adult's information. To change, update, review, delete or refuse to permit further collection of your child's information, please send an e-mail to laura@shopcrushboutique.com.

6. Links to other websites:

While you are using our website, you may be linked or directed to other third party websites outside the Website that are beyond Crush Boutique’s control. Each of these third parties may have a privacy policy different from our own. Crush Boutique is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. You should review the applicable privacy policies of these third party websites before providing personally identifiable information.

7. Security procedures we use:

Crush Boutique is very concerned with the security of your personally identifiable information and take great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

Once Crush Boutique receives your information, we take appropriate steps that we believe are reasonable to protect the security of your data on our system, both internally and from outsiders, and to ensure the integrity of the data we collect. We use a combination of technological and policy methods to protect this data. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Please be aware that Crush Boutique will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail.

8. Changes to these terms:

Crush Boutique may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post notices on the Website at the time of any material changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

*Please note:

We appreciate your business and support of Crush Boutique and www.shopcrushboutique.com, and seek to make each of our customers feel secure in their correspondence with us, both in-store and online. If ever you are concerned about your privacy or the security of your personal information, please contact us.